+41 71 844 16 16
info@triopan.ch

Privacy Policy

Updated: October 2018

Triopan AG, CH-9400 Rorschach is the operator of the website www.triopan.ch, www.perfecta.ch and the services offered thereon and is thus responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and ensuring that data processing is compatible with the applicable data protection law.

Your trust is important to us, and for this reason we take the topic of data protection seriously and pay attention to the appropriate security. Naturally we observe the statutory provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (DPA), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (ODPA), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and other applicable data protection provisions under Swiss or EU Law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In order that you know what personal information we collect from you and for what purpose we use it, please take note of the information below.

1. Accessing our website, the website of Triopan AG

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store every access in a log file. The following technical data will be collected by us, as is fundamental to any connection to a webserver, without any action on your part, and is stored by us until it is automatically deleted after 12 months at the latest:

    the IP address of the requesting computer,

    the name of the owner of the IP address range (generally your Internet access provider),

    the date and time of access,

    the website from where the access originated (referrer URL), if applicable with the search term used,

    the name and URL of the retrieved file,

    the status code (e.g. error message),

    your computer’s operating system,

    your computer’s operating system,

    the browser you are using (type, version and language),

The collection and processing of this data is for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (establishment of a connection), to ensure the long-term security and stability of the system and to optimise our website, and for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in the processing of data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

2. Opening a trading account

To place orders in the online shops, you apply for a trading account as a customer. When you register, we collect the following data (mandatory information, further optional information possible)

    Company name

    Postal address

    Company telephone No.

    General e-mail address of the company

    First name, surname, function and personal e-mail address of the applicant (managing director/purchasing manager)

The purpose of data collection is to provide people in your company with password-protected direct access to the basic data stored with us and to ensure your company is correctly invoiced. With password-protected access, persons with the appropriate permissions can do such things as view completed and open orders, give access to your trading account to other persons in your company (user administration) as well as change data or request the change of company data.

The legal basis for the processing of the data for this purpose lies in the consent given by you pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU GDPR.

3. Shopping in the online shops

If you place orders in our online shop, we need the following data for the execution of the contract:

    login data, i.e. e-mail address and password

    customer billing address (and if required, different delivery address)

    For the delivery type forwarding: additional contact details

    payment details (dependent on the chosen payment method)

Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, or if you have not specifically consented to it, we will only use the aforementioned data to process the contract, in particular to process your orders, deliver the ordered products and ensure the correct payment.

The legal basis for data processing for this purpose lies in the fulfilment of a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b EU GDPR.

4. Disclosure of data to third parties

We only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented to it, if a legal obligation exists, or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship.

Moreover, we pass on your data to third parties in so far as it is necessary for using the website and for the contract processing (including outside of the website) in particular the processing of your order. This includes the respective transport service provider entrusted with the shipment of ordered goods. The website is hosted on servers in Switzerland. The transfer of data serves the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionality of our website. This is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU GDPR.

If we provide services in advance, e.g. in the case of a purchase on account, we may, in order to safeguard our legitimate interests, obtain credit information from an information agency using mathematical-statistical methods. To this end, we provide the personal data required for a credit check to the credit agency Creditreform Egeli St. Gallen AG, Teufener Strasse 36, CH-9001 St. Gallen and use the information received on the statistical probability of default for a balanced decision on the justification, implementation or termination of the contract. The credit rating may contain probability values (score values) calculated based on scientifically recognised mathematical and statistical methods, and whose calculation includes, among other things, address data. Your legitimate interests are taken into account in accordance with the statutory provisions. For the purposes described above, we have a legitimate interest in data processing in line with Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU GDPR.

5. Transmission of data abroad

We are also entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (contracted service providers) abroad for the purposes of the data processing described in this Privacy Policy. These third parties are obligated to data protection to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in one country does not correspond to the Swiss or European level, we contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data at all times corresponds to that in Switzerland or the EU.

6. Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to facilitate your visit to our website. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves to your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website.

For example, we use cookies to provide you with the Shopping Cart function across multiple pages, and to temporarily store your submissions when you fill out a form on the website, so you do not need to repeat the data entry when you visit another subpage. Cookies may also be used to identify you as a registered user after you have registered on the website without having to log in again when you visit another subpage.

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer, or so that you are notified when you receive a new cookie. On the following pages you will find explanations on how to configure the processing of cookies in the most popular browsers:

    Microsofts Windows Internet Explorer

    Microsofts Windows Internet Explorer Mobile

    Mozilla Firefox

    Google Chrome for Desktop

    Google Chrome for Mobile

    Apple Safari for Desktop

    Apple Safari for Mobile

The disabling of cookies may mean that you cannot use all the features of our website.


7. Tracking

For the purpose of the needs-oriented design and continuous optimisation of our website, as well as the control of advertising measures on external platforms, we use so-called tracking links, e.g. for Google Analtycis.

These tracking links are delivered via Google Tag Manager. You have the option to disable Google Tag Manager via this link and thus also to block all tracking links. Please note that a cookie is set for this purpose. The use of the online shop is not affected by blocking.

Tracking links are used for:

    Google Analytics

For the purpose of the needs-oriented design and continuous optimisation of our website we use the web analytics service provided by Google Analytics. As part of this service, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and small text files are stored on your computer (“cookies”). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to the servers of the providers of these services, stored there and processed for us. In addition to the data listed under point 1, we may also receive the following information:

        the navigation path that a visitor takes on the website,

        time spent on the website or subpage,

        the subpage from which the visitor left the website,

        the country, region or city from which the website was accessed,

        terminal (type, version, colour depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window)

        whether the visitor is new or returning.

The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the purposes of market research and the needs-based website design. This information may also be transferred to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf.

The provider of Google Analytics is Google Inc., a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc., based in the United States. Before the data is transmitted to the provider, the IP address will be truncated by activating IP anonymisation (“anonymizeIP”) on this website within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The anonymised IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. In these cases, we provide contractual warranties to ensure that Google Inc., maintains a reasonable level of data protection. According to Google Inc., the IP address will not under any circumstances be associated with other data related to the user.

You can find further information relating to the web analytics service used on the Google Analytics website. For instructions on how to prevent your data from being processed by the web analytics service please go to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

8. Note about data transfers to the USA

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out to users domiciled or headquartered in Switzerland that surveillance measures are permitted in the US by US authorities, which generally enable the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data were transferred from Switzerland to the USA. This is done without any differentiation, limitation or exception on the basis of the objective pursued and without an objective criterion that would limit the US authorities’ access to the data and its subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes, which justify both the access to and use of these data. Furthermore, we would like to point out that in the USA there are no legal remedies available for the persons concerned from Switzerland that allow them to obtain access to the data concerning them and to achieve their rectification or deletion, nor is there any effective judicial protection against the general access rights of the US authorities. We explicitly inform the person concerned about this legal and factual situation in order to enable them to make a correspondingly informed decision to consent to the use of the data.

For users residing in EU member states, please note that, from the point of view of the European Union, the United States does not have sufficient data protection levels due, inter alia, to the issues mentioned in this section. In so far as we have explained in this Privacy Policy that recipients of data (such as Google) are based in the United States, we will ensure, either by contractual arrangements with these companies or by ensuring the certification of such companies under the EU or Swiss-US privacy shield, that your data receives a reasonable level of protection from our partners.



9. Right to information, correction, deletion and limitation of processing.

You have the right to receive information about the personal data that we store about you on request. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, as far as there is no statutory storage obligation or an authorisation requirement that allows us to process the data.

You can contact us concerning on the above-mentioned purposes via the following email addresses: info@triopan.ch, or info@perfecta.ch. We may, at our own discretion, require proof of identity in order to process your requests.

10. Data security

We use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your stored personal data against manipulation, partial or complete loss and unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

You should always treat your access data confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer with others.

We also take corporate privacy very seriously. Our employees and the service providers commissioned by us have been obliged by us to observe secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations.

11. Storage of data

We only retain personal information for as long as is necessary to use the above tracking and analysis services, as well as perform any further processing within the scope of our legitimate interest.

Contract data is kept longer by us, as this is required by statutory storage requirements.  Retention requirements obliging us to keep data arise from accounting and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communication, closed contracts and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years.



In so far as we no longer need this data to perform the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

12. Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.


Updated: October 2018